WKCTC Award Nominees

award

West Kentucky Community and Technical College in Paducah once again celebrates the dedication and excellent work of western Kentucky's educators, administrators, and staff through their Sixth Annual Regional Educators Awards and Scholarship Program. 

Graves County Schools is thrilled to announce we have 17 faculty and staff members nominated for the regional awards.  WKCTC will host a celebration on March 30, 2023, to honor nominees and announce the winners.  

Congratulations to the following GC nominees.  Join us in thanking them for all they do to support our students!

 

Whitney Clark; Graves County High School Teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (6th-12th) category

Adrienne Custer; Graves County High School English Teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (6th-12th) category

Heather Miller; Graves County High School teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (6th-12th) category

Christi Moore; Graves County High School English teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (6th-12th) category

Sarah Duncan; Graves County High School teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (6th-12th) category

Jenny Spann; Graves County High School teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (6th-12th) category

Jena Thacker; Graves County High School Mountain Comprehensive Care Counselor, Cornelia Reece Unsung Hero Administrative Staff Award (For staff such as custodians, secretaries, cafeteria workers, etc.) category

Laura Hill; Graves County Schools Orchestra Director, Distinguished Faculty Award  (6th-12th) category

Casey Jones; Graves County Schools Director of the Independence Bank Performing Arts Center, Cornelia Reece Unsung Hero Administrative Staff Award (For staff such as counselors, family resource center coordinators, etc.) category

Kori Flowers; Farmington Elementary School Paraprofessional, Cornelia Reece Unsung Hero Support Staff Award (For staff such as custodians, secretaries, cafeteria workers, etc.) category

Melissa Paul, Farmington Elementary School Principal, Distinguished Administrator Award category

staff such as counselors, family resource center coordinators, etc.) category

Amy Poe; Farmington Elementary School Preschool Teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (Pre-K-5th) category

Brittany McIntyre; Farmington Elementary School Special Education teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (Pre-K-5th) category

Madelyn McKee; Sedalia Elementary School 5th Grade teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (Pre-K-5th) category

Stephenie Wheeler; Sedalia Elementary School Music/Art teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (Pre-K-5th) category

Allison Smith; Symsonia Elementary School 1st grade teacher, Distinguished Faculty Award  (Pre-K-5th) category

Rene Smith; Symsonia Elementary School Support Staff, Cornelia Reece Unsung Hero Support Staff Award (For staff such as custodians, secretaries, cafeteria workers, etc.) category





Back to School News       Print