Summa Cum Laude Graduates

summa cum laude

Celebrating our Class of 2022 Summa Cum Laude Graduates of Distinction.  These students graduated with a 4.0 GPA while enrolled in the highest level courses.

Graves County High School Class of 2022 had 258 graduates, 59 Graduates of Distinction, and was awarded 8.2 million dollars in scholarships.

 

Alice Baldwin    

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents: Shawn Baldwin and Laura Baldwin    

Beta Club, FFA, Academic Team, Concert Choir,    Rotary Club Student of the Month, 4th place language arts test at Beta State convention, State finalist for language arts test at Governor's Cup.

Future Plans: Western Kentucky University in the fall. Majoring in Agriculture and following the pre-veterinary pathway. 

 

 

Clay Cooper

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Tammy and Billy Cooper

Tennis, DECA, 2021 Tennis Regional Doubles Champion

Future Plans:    Army Reserves, basic training and AIT, followed by helicopter flight school in Hawaii    

 

 

Ella Foley    

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Shaun & Heather Foley    

Beta, Interact, Key Club, Pep Club, FBLA, and Foreign Language Club, President of the GCHS Beta Club

Future Plans:    Attend Western Kentucky University and major in Exercise Science. Followed by the Doctor of Physical Therapy program to become a physical therapist.    


 

Natalie Gardner    

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Jason and Shelly Gardner    

DECA, FCA, Pep Club, Coed Cheer,    1st place at DECA Regionals, two national titles with Coed Cheer, received the Key to the City of Mayfield, Rotary Club Student of the Month

Future Plans:  Study Public Relations at Murray State University

 

Emma Hancock

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Kyle and Jimmilyn Hancock

DECA, PEP club, FCA, and the track and field team, multiple awards at the regional and state level for DECA, awarded the best girls' field athlete award for the track and field team, tied for the school record in the high jump event and ranked fourth all-time in the long jump event, Governor's Scholars Alumni.    

Future Plans:  Attend Murray State University majoring in nursing.  Followed by nurse practitioner school to be an APRN in women's health.    
 

Elizabeth Irions    

Summa Cum Laude

Parents: Kevin and Abi Irions    

DECA, FBLA, FCA, Interact, Empower, Pumas Futbal Club, GCHS Lady Eagles Soccer.    Team Captain, VP of Hospitality and Membership (DECA), GCHS Student Ambassador, Youth Leadership.    

Future Plans:  Undergraduate studies in Business Administration at Murray State University.  Followed by law school at the University of Mississippi to become a lawyer.

 

 

Madeline Leonard    

Summa Cum Laude

Parents: Jeremy and Marcie Leonard    

Varsity Volleyball; Chamber Orchestra; String Orchestra; Future Educators Association; Interact; Student Ambassador; Climate, Culture and Expectations Committee Student Rep; West Kentucky Volleyball Club    Varsity Volleyball Best Serving Percentage 2021-22; JV Volleyball Coach's Award 2020-21; 3rd District Volleyball All-Academic Team 2019, 2020, 2021; Rotary Student of the Month; Tennessee Governor's Honors Orchestra 2020    

Future Plans:  Attend Murray State University to major in math/secondary education.

 

 

Laken Moffitt    

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Michael & Julie Moffitt    

National Archery in the Schools Program, Scholastic 3D Archery, and FFA, Kentucky Governor's Scholars Program Alumni and Mayfield Rotary Club Student of the Month.

Future Plans:    Major in Civil Engineering and minor in Spanish at Western Kentucky University.

 

 

Julie Moyers    

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Jason and Robin Moyers    

Beta, FCCLA, FCA, and Hosa, GCHS Varsity Volleyball    "All district team 2022 GCHS volleyball, 

Honor Roll All A student Freshman-Senior year at GCHS, Commonwealth Honor Academy at Murray State University (2021), KHSAA Regional Champion Co-Ed Cheerleading (2018), UCA National Champion Co-Ed Cheerleading (2018)

Future Plans:    Attend Murray State University to major in nursing.  Followed by earning a RN license and  BSN to become a travel nurse and work in the trauma department.

 

 

Gwendolyn Munsell    

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Tj and Beth Munsell    

Softball and FCCLA    

Athletic Scholarship

Future Plans: Attend Shawnee Community College playing softball followed by WKCTC, studying nursing.

 

 

Emily Oliver    

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Brandon and Sarah Oliver

Region 1 DECA President, Vice President of Graves County DECA, HOSA President, Varsity Volleyball Team Captain, AWANA Recreation Leader Westside Baptist Church, Member of Interact, Pep Club, FCA, and Empower. Murray State Presidential Fellow, GSP Alumnus, Varsity Volleyball Team Captain, Multiple Varsity Volleyball awards, multiple DECA awards at the regional and state levels, and Gifted and Talented.

Future Plans:    Attending Murray State University as a Presidential Fellow to major in Nursing.


 

Rachel Reeves    

Summa Cum Laude    

Parents:  Robbin Reeves and Kim Reeves

Part time server at Cracker Barrel, intern with local midwife Teresa Letcher, member of ambassadors club, member of FCA club, Vice President of interact and key club    

Future Plans:  Majoring in midwifery/nursing    at WKCTC.

 

Lindsey Rupe

Summa Cum Laude

Parents: Bryan and Lori Rupe

Coed cheerleader, chief editor of the yearbook, pep club president, student ambassador, and FCA member, Two-time co-ed cheer national champion and a state champion, Rotary Student of the Month.

Future Plans: Attend WKCTC to major in nursing.


 

Ethan Story

Summa Cum Laude

Parents: Andrew and Amanda Story

FFA, FCA, and Skills USA. Jackson Purchase Region FFA treasurer, Graves County FFA Vice President.

Skills USA Secretary, Gold rating in National FFA Poultry Judging

Future Plans: Pursuing field of electricity as a residential/commercial electrician.


 

Emma Swift

Summa Cum Laude

Parents: Jeremy and Rachel Swift

FCA (president), All-Girl Cheer, Student Board Member All-A Honor Roll, District Academic Award, Coach's Award, Academic Award, Idea Festival Participant, Governor's Honors Festival Participant

Future Plans: Attend University of Kentucky in Paducah to major in Chemical Engineering.


 

Abbey Williams

Summa Cum Laude

Parents: Timmy and Taress Williams

Softball and FCCLA, FCCLA officer,

Softball district champion, math day participant Future Plans: Attend WKCTC to become a physical therapist assistant.


 

Madeline Williams

Summa Cum Laude

Parents: Brent and Michelle Williams Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Graves County High School Varsity Tennis Team, His House Ministries Youth Worship Team, Selected as an Xavier Distinguished Scholar, Rotary Club Student of the Month, Graves County High School Student Ambassador, Mayfield-Graves County Leadership Team

Future Plans: Attending Transylvania University and majoring in pre-medicine. Followed by medical school and specializing in Orthopedic Surgery/Sports Medicine. 

 

 

Kaylee Wilson

Summa Cum Laude

Parents: Mendy Crenshaw and Anthony Wilson

Future Educators Association, the Graves County High Band Program, Future Problem Solvers Club, the Academic Team, and the Technology Student Association. Senior Ambassador for the Future Educators Association, Drum Major for the GCHS Screaming Eagle Marching Band, UTM Honor Band, KMEA All-District Concert Band, KMEA All-District Jazz Band, and Principal Saxophone in the GCHS Band Program.

Future Plans: Attend Western Kentucky University with a major in English for Secondary Education and a minor in Social Work and become a high-school English teacher. 

 





Back to School News       Print